Species Details : Carex hirta L.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex hirta L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta  L.
Synonyms:
Carex hirta var. aquatica Waisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta var. aquatica Waisb.
Carex hirta var. glabra Gaudin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta var. glabra Gaudin
Carex hirta var. glabrata Boenn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta var. glabrata Boenn.
Carex hirta f. glabrata Peterm., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta f. glabrata Peterm., nom. illeg.
Carex hirta var. glabrescens Cariot (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta var. glabrescens Cariot
Carex hirta f. hirsutissima Podp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta f. hirsutissima Podp.
Carex hirta f. hirtiformis (Pers.) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta f. hirtiformis (Pers.) Kunth
Carex hirta var. hirtiformis (Pers.) Mérat (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta var. hirtiformis (Pers.) Mérat
Carex hirta subsp. hirtiformis K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta subsp. hirtiformis K.Richt.
Carex hirta var. hirtiformis-aquatica Lej. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta var. hirtiformis-aquatica Lej.
Carex hirta var. hirtiformis-terrestris Lej. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta var. hirtiformis-terrestris Lej.
Carex hirta var. humilis Peterm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta var. humilis Peterm.
Carex hirta f. latifolia Waisb. ex Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta f. latifolia Waisb. ex Kük.
Carex hirta f. major Peterm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta f. major Peterm.
Carex hirta f. paludosa A.Winkl. ex Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta f. paludosa A.Winkl. ex Asch. & Graebn.
Carex hirta var. pilosa Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta var. pilosa Celak.
Carex hirta f. pseudohirta Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta f. pseudohirta Schur
Carex hirta var. pusilla Merino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta var. pusilla Merino
Carex hirta var. repens F.Nyl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta var. repens F.Nyl.
Carex hirta f. spinosa H.Mort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta f. spinosa H.Mort.
Carex hirta var. subglabra Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta var. subglabra Celak.
Carex hirta f. subhirtiformis Kneuck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta f. subhirtiformis Kneuck.
Carex hirta var. sublaevis Hornem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta var. sublaevis Hornem.
Carex hirta var. vera Neilr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta var. vera Neilr.
Carex hirta f. villosa Peterm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirta f. villosa Peterm.
Carex hirtiformis Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hirtiformis Pers.
Carex villosa Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex villosa Stokes
Trasus hirtus (L.) Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus hirtus (L.) Gray
Trasus hirtus var. compositus Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus hirtus var. compositus Gray
Trasus hirtus var. glaber Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus hirtus var. glaber Gray
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Central European Rus; Connecticut; Corse; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East European Russia; Finland; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Iran; Ireland; Italy; Krym; Maine; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Morocco; Netherlands; New Jersey; New York; New Zealand South; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Nova Scotia; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Poland; Portugal; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Romania; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Ukraine; Wisconsin; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52