Species Details : Turnera ulmifolia L.

Accepted scientific name:
Turnera ulmifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Turnera ulmifolia  L.
Synonyms:
Turnera alba Liebm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Turnera alba Liebm.
Turnera angustifolia Miller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Turnera angustifolia Miller
Turnera chamaedrys Klotzsch (synonym)
Turnera cistoides Baill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Turnera cistoides Baill.
Turnera corchoroides Klotzsch (synonym)
Turnera cuneifolia Juss. ex Urb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Turnera cuneifolia Juss. ex Urb.
Turnera cuneiformis Bello (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Turnera cuneiformis Bello
Turnera frutescens Mill. ex Steud. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Turnera frutescens Mill. ex Steud.
Turnera obtusifolia Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Turnera obtusifolia Sm.
Turnera odorata Vahl ex DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Turnera odorata Vahl ex DC.
Turnera surinamensis Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Turnera surinamensis Miq.
Turnera ulmifolia var. angustifolia (Mill.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Turnera ulmifolia var. angustifolia (Mill.) DC.
Turnera velutina Presl (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Turnera velutina Presl
Turnera virgata Willd. ex Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Turnera virgata Willd. ex Schult.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Buttercups Buttercups - -
Du thym Du thym - -
Lalo Lalo - -
Mari Lopez Mari Lopez - Puerto Rico
Mari-lope Mari-lope - -
Marilop Marilop - -
Marilope Marilope - -
Marilope du thym Marilope du thym - -
Marilopez Marilopez - Cuba
Marilopez Marilopez - Dominican Republic
Ram-goat dashalong Ram-goat dashalong - Jamaica
Thym a feuilles d'orme Thym a feuilles d'orme - -
Thym des savanes Thym des savanes - -
Thym marron Thym marron - -
Yellow alder Yellow alder - Bahamas
Zombi nan bois Zombi nan bois - Haiti
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Turneraceae World Plants
Genus Turnera World Plants
Distribution: USA (I) (Florida (I)), Bahamas, Turks & Caicos Isl., Cayman Isl., Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Lesser Antilles (Anguilla, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Nevis, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin), Puerto Rico (I), Virgin Isl. (Guana, St. Croix, St. John, St. Thomas, Tortola, Virgin Gorda), Costa Rica, Panama, Curacao, Galapagos Isl., Ecuador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Belize, Mexico (Campeche, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Colima, Durango, Guerrero, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Quintana Roo, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatan, Zacatecas), El Salvador, Colombia (San Andrs, Providencia y Santa Catalina), Seychelles (I), Fiji (I), peninsular Malaysia (I), Bangladesh (I), Singapore (I), Andamans (I), Sri Lanka (I), Philippines (c), Christmas Isl. (Austr. (I)), Cocos (Keeling) Isl. (I), Chagos Arch. (Diego Garcia) (I), Madagascar (I), Hawaii (I) (Kauai (I), Molokai (I)), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Mauritius (I), Runion (I), Benin (I), trop. Africa (I), Java (I), Maldives (I), Canary Isl. (I) (La Palma (I), Tenerife (I), Gran Canaria (I), Fuerteventura (I), Lanzarote (I)), Trinidad & Tobago (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:41