Species Details : Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880)

You selected Gobius simplex Sauvage, 1880. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acentrogobius simplex  (Sauvage, 1880)
Synonyms:
Acentrogobius ferox Smith, 1959 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acentrogobius ferox Smith, 1959
Gobius simplex Sauvage, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius simplex Sauvage, 1880
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bagamoyo goby Bagamoyo goby English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
简单细棘鰕虎鱼 Jian dan xi ji xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
簡單細棘鰕虎魚 Jian dan si ji sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Acentrogobius FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Tanzania and Zanzibar.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9921
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19