Species Details : Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840

Accepted scientific name:
Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arius venosus  Valenciennes, 1840
Synonyms:
Tachysurus venosus (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tachysurus venosus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tabangongo Tabangongo - Philippines: Palawan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tauti Tauti - Philippines: Jolo, Sulu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tabangongo Tabangongo Agutaynen Philippines: Palawan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dupit Dupit Bikol Philippines: Albay and Camarines Sur Click here to show the literature
 reference
Itô Ito Cebuano Philippines: Cebu; Cagayan de Oro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kaok Trey kaok Central Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaguk Gaguk Chavacano Philippines: Zamboanga Click here to show the literature
 reference
Itô Ito Davawenyo Philippines: Davao Click here to show the literature
 reference
Catfish Catfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marine catfish Marine catfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Veined cat fish Veined cat fish English Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Veined catfish Veined catfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Veined catfish Veined catfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Veined catfish Veined catfish English Philippines: Palawan; Jolo, Sulu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Veined catfish Veined catfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mâchoiron veiné Machoiron veine French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kirikiti Kirikiti Hiligaynon Philippines: Iloilo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tabangongo Tabangongo Kagayanen Philippines: Palawan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bedukang Bedukang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Duri Duri Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Duri manyung Duri manyung Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Duri vena Duri vena Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Otek Otek Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pulutan Pulutan Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Utek Utek Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
脈海鯰 Mai hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
脉海鲶 Mai hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre venoso Bagre venoso Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre veteado Bagre veteado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fumi Fumi Swahili (macrolanguage) Tanzania: Tanga, Tanzania. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hongwe Hongwe Swahili (macrolanguage) Tanzania: Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanduli Kanduli Tagalog Philippines: Calauag, Quezon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá úc anh Ca uc anh Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá úc nghê Ca uc nghe Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiti-kiti Kiti-kiti Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tabangungo Tabangungo Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Ariidae FishBase
Genus Arius FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Mozambique Channel to Burma [=Myanmar] and southern China to Indonesia (excluding the Philippines and Australia). Found in the Mekong delta (Ref. 12693).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Ferraris, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1283
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33