Species Details : Pseudopus apodus (Pallas, 1775)

You selected Ophisaurus apus Boulenger, 1885. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudopus apodus (Pallas, 1775) (accepted name) 69 literature references for Pseudopus apodus  (Pallas, 1775)
Synonyms:
Lacerta apoda Pallas, 1775 (synonym)
Lacerta apus Shaw & Nodder, 1799 (synonym)
Ophisaurus apodus Mertens & Müller, 1928 (synonym)
Ophisaurus apus Boulenger, 1885 (synonym)
Pseudopus durvillii Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)
Pseudopus fischeri Ménestriés, 1832 (synonym)
Pseudopus pallasii Duméril & Bibron, 1839 (synonym)
Pseudopus serpentinus Merrem, 1820 (synonym)
Sheltopusik didactylus Latreille, 1802 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Pseudopus apodus apodus (Pallas, 1775)
Pseudopus apodus thracius (Obst, 1978)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
European Glass Lizard European Glass Lizard English -
Panzerschleiche Panzerschleiche German -
Scheltopusik Scheltopusik German -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Anguidae ReptileDB
Genus Pseudopus ReptileDB
Distribution: AFG-OO; ALB-OO; BUL-OO; GRC-OO; IRN-OO; IRQ-OO; KAZ-OO; KGZ-OO; LBS-LB; LBS-SY; PAL-IS; PAL-JO; TCS-AR; TCS-AZ; TCS-GR; TKM-OO; TUR-OO; TZK-OO; UKR-UK; UZB-OO; YUG-BH; YUG-MA; YUG-MN
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 2015-12-15
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2020). ReptileDB: The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:01