Species Details : Buprestis subornata (LeConte, 1860)

Accepted scientific name:
Buprestis subornata (LeConte, 1860) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Ancylochira subornata LeConte, 1860 (synonym)
Buprestis adonea Casey, 1909 (synonym)
Buprestis histrio Casey, 1909 (synonym)
Buprestis punctiventris Casey, 1909 (synonym)
Buprestis rubronotans Casey, 1909 (synonym)
Buprestis violescens Casey, 1909 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Buprestoidea Jewel Beetles
Family Buprestidae Jewel Beetles
Genus Buprestis Jewel Beetles
Distribution: Nearctic
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: C.L. Bellamy, 2014
Source database: Jewel Beetles, Aug 2014   100%
Bibliographic citation: Bellamy C.L.(†) (2018). Jewel Beetles: The World of Jewel Beetles (version Aug 2014). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://coleopsoc.org/buprestidae/WorldCat/genera/Buprestis.htm
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7ca1009-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130