Species Details : Glossina morsitans Westwood, 1851

You selected Glossina gambiensis Vanderplank, 1949. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Glossina morsitans Westwood, 1851 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Glossina centralis Machado, 1970 (synonym)
Glossina congolensis Vanderplank, 1948 (synonym)
Glossina congolensis Vanderplank, 1949 (synonym)
Glossina gambiensis Vanderplank, 1949 (ambiguous synonym)
Glossina orientalis Vanderplank, 1948 (synonym)
Glossina orientalis Vanderplank, 1949 (synonym)
Glossina pallida Shircore, 1913 (synonym)
Glossina paradoxa Shircore, 1913 (synonym)
Glossina sengalensis Machado, 1970 (synonym)
Glossina submorsitans Newstead, 1910 (synonym)
Glossina ugandensis Vanderplank, 1948 (synonym)
Glossina ugandensis Vanderplank, 1949 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Diptera Systema Dipterorum
Family Glossinidae Systema Dipterorum
Genus Glossina Systema Dipterorum
Distribution: Sudan & Ethiopia, s. South Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011  
Bibliographic citation: Pape T. & Thompson F.C. (eds). (2019). Systema Dipterorum (version 2.0, Jan 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:49