Species Details : Dioscorea communis (L.) Caddick & Wilkin

Accepted scientific name:
Dioscorea communis (L.) Caddick & Wilkin (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea communis  (L.) Caddick & Wilkin
Synonyms:
Dioscorea canariensis Webb & Berthel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea canariensis Webb & Berthel.
Smilax rubra Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax rubra Willd.
Tamus baccifera St.-Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamus baccifera St.-Lag.
Tamus canariensis Willd. ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamus canariensis Willd. ex Kunth
Tamus cirrhosa Hausskn. ex Bornm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamus cirrhosa Hausskn. ex Bornm.
Tamus communis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamus communis L.
Tamus communis var. cretica (L.) Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamus communis var. cretica (L.) Boiss.
Tamus communis subsp. cretica (L.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamus communis subsp. cretica (L.) Nyman
Tamus communis f. subtriloba (Guss.) O.Bolòs & Vigo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamus communis f. subtriloba (Guss.) O.Bolòs & Vigo
Tamus communis var. subtriloba Guss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamus communis var. subtriloba Guss.
Tamus communis var. triloba Simonk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamus communis var. triloba Simonk.
Tamus cordifolia Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamus cordifolia Stokes
Tamus cretica L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamus cretica L.
Tamus edulis Lowe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamus edulis Lowe
Tamus norsa Lowe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamus norsa Lowe
Tamus parviflora Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamus parviflora Kunth
Tamus racemosa Gouan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamus racemosa Gouan
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Dioscoreales CoL
Family Dioscoreaceae WCSP
Genus Dioscorea WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Algeria; Austria; Azores; Baleares; Belgium; Bulgaria; Canary Is.; Corse; Cyprus; East Aegean Is.; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Italy; Kriti; Krym; Lebanon-Syria; Libya; Madeira; Morocco; New Zealand North; North Caucasus; Palestine; Portugal; Romania; Sardegna; Sicilia; Spain; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52