Species Details : Pelusios sinuatus (Smith, 1838)

Accepted scientific name:
Pelusios sinuatus (Smith, 1838) (accepted name) 32 literature references for Pelusios sinuatus  (Smith, 1838)
Synonyms:
Pelusios sinuatus leptus Hewitt, 1933 (synonym)
Pelusios sinuatus zuluensis Hewitt, 1927 (synonym)
Sternothaerus bottegi Boulenger, 1895 (synonym)
Sternothaerus sinuatus Boulenger, 1889 (synonym)
Sternotherus dentatus Peters, 1848 (synonym)
Sternotherus sinuatus Smith, 1838 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
(East African) Serrated Turtle (East African) Serrated Turtle En -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Testudines ReptileDB
Family Pelomedusidae ReptileDB
Genus Pelusios ReptileDB
Distribution: BOT-OO; ETH-OO; KEN-OO; MOZ-OO; SOM-OO; SWZ-OO; TAN-OO; ZIM-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46