Species Details : Salarias nigrocinctus Bath, 1996

Accepted scientific name:
Salarias nigrocinctus Bath, 1996 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salarias nigrocinctus  Bath, 1996
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blackstreaked blenny Blackstreaked blenny English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Blenniidae FishBase
Genus Salarias FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: known only from Tonga.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Needs another reference.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Williams, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=61231
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28