Species Details : Coprimorphus scrutator (Herbst, 1789)

Accepted scientific name:
Coprimorphus scrutator (Herbst, 1789) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coprimorphus scrutator  (Herbst, 1789)
Synonyms:
Aphodius capybara Gistel, 1857 (synonym)
Aphodius (Coprimorphus) scrutator angulatus Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym)
Aphodius (Coprimorphus) scrutator angustemarginatus Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym)
Aphodius (Coprimorphus) scrutator latemarginatus Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym)
Aphodius (Coprimorphus) scrutator tristissimus Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym)
Scarabaeus brevicornis Schrank, 1789 (synonym)
Scarabaeus rubidus Olivier, 1789 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Aphodiidae Scarabs
Genus Coprimorphus Scarabs
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: Genus type
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., 2018-10-28
Source database: Scarabs, 2018-11-01   99%
Bibliographic citation: Schoolmeesters P. (2019). Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version 2018-11-01). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:10e00e42-0eec-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103