Species Details : Eurycnema goliath (Gray, G.R., 1834)

Accepted scientific name:
Eurycnema goliath (Gray, G.R., 1834) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Eurycnema goliath  (Gray, G.R., 1834)
Synonyms:
Acrophylla acheron (Gray, G.R., 1834) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrophylla acheron (Gray, G.R., 1834)
Acrophylla goliath (Gray, G.R., 1834) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrophylla goliath (Gray, G.R., 1834)
Clemacantha regale Rainbow, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clemacantha regale Rainbow, 1897
Ctenomorpha acheron (Gray, G.R., 1834) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ctenomorpha acheron (Gray, G.R., 1834)
Cyphocrana goliath (Gray, G.R., 1834) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyphocrana goliath (Gray, G.R., 1834)
Cyphocrania goliath (Gray, G.R., 1834) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyphocrania goliath (Gray, G.R., 1834)
Diura goliath (Gray, G.R., 1834) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diura goliath (Gray, G.R., 1834)
Diura magnifica (Kirby, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diura magnifica (Kirby, 1904)
Eurycnema magnifica Kirby, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eurycnema magnifica Kirby, 1904
Eurycnema viridissima Kirby, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eurycnema viridissima Kirby, 1904
Phasma (Cyphocrania) goliath Gray, G.R., 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasma (Cyphocrania) goliath Gray, G.R., 1834
Phasma (Diura) acheron Gray, G.R., 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasma (Diura) acheron Gray, G.R., 1834
Phasma (Diura) goliath Gray, G.R., 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasma (Diura) goliath Gray, G.R., 1834
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Goliath Stick Insect English -
Regal Stick Insect English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Phasmida SF Phasmida
Family Phasmatidae SF Phasmida
Genus Eurycnema SF Phasmida
Distribution: 50; Australia: New South Wales, south-east and northern Queensland, Tasmania; NSW; QLD; TAS
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Paul D. Brock, 2018-05-30 00:00:00
Source database: SF Phasmida, 5.0, Jun 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Brock P.D., Büscher T., Baker E. & Otte D. (2019). SF Phasmida: Phasmida Species File (version 5.0, Jun 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Phasmida.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:5184
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:47