Infraspecific Taxon Details : Sesamum indicum subsp. indicum

Accepted scientific name:
Sesamum indicum subsp. indicum (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Anthadenia sesamoides Lem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthadenia sesamoides Lem.
Capraria integerrima Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capraria integerrima Miq.
Dysosmon amoenum Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dysosmon amoenum Raf.
Sesamum africanum Todaro (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesamum africanum Todaro
Sesamum edule (synonym)
Sesamum foetidum Afzel ex Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesamum foetidum Afzel ex Engl.
Sesamum hopkinsii Suesseng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesamum hopkinsii Suesseng.
Sesamum luteum Retz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesamum luteum Retz
Sesamum occidentalis Heer & Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesamum occidentalis Heer & Regel
Sesamum oleiferum Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesamum oleiferum Moench
Sesamum orientale L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesamum orientale L.
Sesamum somalense Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesamum somalense Chiov.
Sesamum trifoliatum Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesamum trifoliatum Mill.
Volkameria orientalis (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volkameria orientalis (L.) Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ajonjoli Ajonjoli - -
Benny seed Benny seed - -
Sesam Sesam - -
Sesame Sesame - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Pedaliaceae World Plants
Genus Sesamum World Plants
Species Sesamum indicum World Plants
Distribution: India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka (c), Nepal, Bulgaria (c), Russia (c), France (c), Croatia (c), Greece (c), Crete (c), Crimea (c), Libya (c), Morocco (c), China (c), Australia (c) (Northern Territory (c), Queensland (c)), Taiwan (c), Kazakhstan (c), Uzbekistan (c), Turkmenistan (c), Korea (c), South Africa (c), Swaziland (c), Mauritania (c), trop. Africa (c), Central African Republic (c), Gabon (c), Sudan (c), South Sudan (c), Somalia (c), Ethiopia (c), Eritrea (c), Benin (c), Angola (c), Chad (c), Cameroon (c), Burkina Faso (c), Mozambique (c), Zambia (c), Zimbabwe (c), Namibia (c), Congo (Brazzaville) (c), Togo (c), Guinea (c), Java (c), Fiji (c), peninsular Malaysia (c), Singapore (c), Sumatra (c), Sulawesi (c), Philippines (c), Darjeeling (c), Sikkim, Moluccas (c), Lesser Sunda Isl. (c), Borneo (c), Vietnam (c), Micronesia (c) (Yap (c)), Southern Marianas (c) (Guam (c)), Marquesas Isl. (c), Mauritius (c), Madagascar (c), Turkey (c), East Aegaean Isl. (c), European Turkey (c), Iran (c), Lebanon (c), Saudi Arabia (c), Yemen (c), Afghanistan (c), Pakistan (c), Andamans (c), Nicobars (c), Laos (c), Myanmar [Burma] (c), USA (c) (Alabama (c), California (c), Florida (c), Georgia (c), Louisiana (c), Massachusetts (c), Missouri (c), New York (c), Ohio (c), Pennsylvania (c), South Carolina (c), Texas (c), Wisconsin (c)), Virgin Isl. (c), Colombia (c), Trinidad & Tobago (c), Jamaica (c), Peru (c), Nicaragua (c), Guatemala (c), El Salvador (c), Honduras (c), Puerto Rico (c), Haiti (c), Bahamas (c), Cuba (c), Panama (c), Belize (c), Dominican Republic (c), Lesser Antilles (c) (Guadeloupe (c), Martinique (c), St. Lucia (c), St. Vincent (c), Grenada (c)), Bolivia (c), Brazil (c), Mexico (c), Guyana (c), Surinam (c), French Guiana (c), Ecuador (c)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:30