Species Details : Eremophila alpestris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Eremophila alpestris (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Eremophila alpestris  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Eremophila alpestris actia (Oberholser, 1902)
Eremophila alpestris adusta (Dwight, 1890)
Eremophila alpestris albigula (Bonaparte, 1850)
Eremophila alpestris alpestris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Eremophila alpestris alpina (Jewett, 1943)
Eremophila alpestris ammophila (Oberholser, 1902)
Eremophila alpestris aphrasta (Oberholser, 1902)
Eremophila alpestris arcticola (Oberholser, 1902)
Eremophila alpestris argalea (Oberholser, 1902)
Eremophila alpestris atlas (Whitaker, 1898)
Eremophila alpestris balcanica (Reichenow, 1895)
Eremophila alpestris bicornis (C. L. Brehm, 1842)
Eremophila alpestris brandti (Dresser, 1874)
Eremophila alpestris chrysolaema (Wagler, 1831)
Eremophila alpestris diaphora (Oberholser, 1902)
Eremophila alpestris elwesi (Blanford, 1872)
Eremophila alpestris enertera (Oberholser, 1907)
Eremophila alpestris enthymia (Oberholser, 1902)
Eremophila alpestris flava (Gmelin, 1789)
Eremophila alpestris giraudi (Henshaw, 1884)
Eremophila alpestris hoyti (Bishop, 1896)
Eremophila alpestris insularis (Dwight, 1890)
Eremophila alpestris khamensis (Bianchi, 1904)
Eremophila alpestris kumerloevei Roselaar, 1995
Eremophila alpestris lactea A. R. Phillips, 1970
Eremophila alpestris lamprochroma (Oberholser, 1932)
Eremophila alpestris leucansiptila (Oberholser, 1902)
Eremophila alpestris leucolaema Coues, 1874
Eremophila alpestris longirostris (Moore, 1856)
Eremophila alpestris merrilli (Dwight, 1890)
Eremophila alpestris nigrifrons (Prjevalsky, 1876)
Eremophila alpestris oaxacae (Nelson, 1897)
Eremophila alpestris occidentalis (McCall, 1851)
Eremophila alpestris penicillata (Gould, 1838)
Eremophila alpestris peregrina (P. L. Sclater, 1855)
Eremophila alpestris praticola (Henshaw, 1884)
Eremophila alpestris przewalskii (Bianchi, 1904)
Eremophila alpestris rubea (Henshaw, 1884)
Eremophila alpestris sierrae (Oberholser, 1920)
Eremophila alpestris strigata (Henshaw, 1884)
Eremophila alpestris teleschowi (Prjevalsky, 1887)
Eremophila alpestris utahensis (Behle, 1938)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Horned Lark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
alouette hausse-col French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alondra cornuda Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Alaudidae ITIS Global
Genus Eremophila ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554256
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42