Species Details : Trioceros hoehnelii (Steindachner, 1891)

You selected Chamaeleon bitaeniatus altaeelgonis Loveridge, 1935. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Trioceros hoehnelii (Steindachner, 1891) (accepted name) 30 literature references for Trioceros hoehnelii  (Steindachner, 1891)
Synonyms:
Chamael(e)on höhnelii Steindachner, 1891 (synonym)
Chamaeleo bergeri Sternfeld, 1912 (synonym)
Chamaeleo leikipiensis Steindachner, 1891 (synonym)
Chamaeleo (Trioceros) hoehnelii Necas, 1999 (synonym)
Chamaeleon bitaeniatus altaeelgonis Loveridge, 1935 (synonym)
Chamaeleon bitaeniatus hoeneli Germershausen, 1913 (synonym)
Chamaeleon bitaeniatus hohneli Werner, 1911 (synonym)
Chamaeleon bitaeniatus höhnelii Loveridge, 1936 (synonym)
Chamaeleon bitaeniatus leikipiensis Werner, 1911 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Helmchamäleon Helmchamäleon - -
High-casqued Chameleon High-casqued Chameleon En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Von Hoehnel’s Chameleon Von Hoehnel’s Chameleon En -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Chamaeleonidae ReptileDB
Genus Trioceros ReptileDB
Distribution: KEN-OO; UGA-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46