Species Details : Ponticola iranicus Vasil'eva, Mousavi-Sabet & Vasil'ev, 2015

You selected Neogobius cephalarges constructor (). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ponticola iranicus Vasil'eva, Mousavi-Sabet & Vasil'ev, 2015 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ponticola iranicus  Vasil'eva, Mousavi-Sabet & Vasil'ev, 2015
Synonyms:
Gobius cyrius () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gobius cyrius ()
Gobius platyrostris cyrius () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gobius platyrostris cyrius ()
Neogobius cephalarges constructor () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Neogobius cephalarges constructor ()
Neogobius cyrius () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Neogobius cyrius ()
Ponticola cyrius () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ponticola cyrius ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gavmahi-e-Irani Gavmahi-e-Irani - Iran
Iranian Goby Iranian Goby English Iran
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Ponticola FishBase
Distribution: Eurasia: Caspian Sea: rivers at the southwestern part; upper Sefid-Rud River and Gisum rivers, as well as rivers of the Anzeli Lagoon drainage (Massuleh, Pasikhan).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2015-10-01
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=67809
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54