Species Details : Carex lacustris Willd.

You selected Carex riparia Muhl., nom. illeg. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Carex lacustris Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex lacustris  Willd.
Synonyms:
Anithista lacustris (Willd.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anithista lacustris (Willd.) Raf.
Anithista riparia Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anithista riparia Raf.
Carex riparia Muhl., nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex riparia Muhl., nom. illeg.
Carex riparia var. lacustris (Willd.) Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex riparia var. lacustris (Willd.) Kük.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Alberta; Connecticut; Delaware; District of Columbia; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Maine; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Missouri; Montana; Nebraska; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; Newfoundland; North Dakota; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Qubec; Rhode I.; Saskatchewan; South Dakota; Vermont; Virginia; West Virginia; Wisconsin
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:08