Species Details : Thymus willdenowii Boiss.

You selected Thymus vulgaris var. hirtus Pau. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Thymus willdenowii Boiss. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thymus willdenowii  Boiss.
Synonyms:
Origanum diffusum Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum diffusum Kuntze
Origanum hirtum Kuntze, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum hirtum Kuntze, nom. illeg.
Thymus afer (Pau & Font Quer) Villar (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus afer (Pau & Font Quer) Villar
Thymus albiflorus (Batt.) G.May (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus albiflorus (Batt.) G.May
Thymus algeriensis var. antiatlanticus (Emb. & Maire) G.May (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus algeriensis var. antiatlanticus (Emb. & Maire) G.May
Thymus ciliatus subsp. albiflorus Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus ciliatus subsp. albiflorus Batt.
Thymus diffusus Boiss., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus diffusus Boiss., nom. illeg.
Thymus diffusus Salzm. ex Benth., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus diffusus Salzm. ex Benth., nom. illeg.
Thymus hirtus Willd., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus hirtus Willd., nom. illeg.
Thymus hirtus var. albiflorus (Batt.) Briq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus hirtus var. albiflorus (Batt.) Briq.
Thymus hirtus var. antiatlanticus Emb. & Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus hirtus var. antiatlanticus Emb. & Maire
Thymus hirtus var. diffusus Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus hirtus var. diffusus Nyman
Thymus hirtus var. ketamarum Maire & Sennen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus hirtus var. ketamarum Maire & Sennen
Thymus hirtus var. wallii Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus hirtus var. wallii Maire
Thymus mentagensis Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus mentagensis Batt.
Thymus mohamedii Tahiri & Rejdali (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus mohamedii Tahiri & Rejdali
Thymus mohamedii var. ebracteata Tahiri & Rejdali (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus mohamedii var. ebracteata Tahiri & Rejdali
Thymus mohamedii subsp. rosatii Tahiri & Rejdali (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus mohamedii subsp. rosatii Tahiri & Rejdali
Thymus mohamedii var. rosatii Tahiri & Rejdali (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus mohamedii var. rosatii Tahiri & Rejdali
Thymus striatus Munby, nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus striatus Munby, nom. illeg.
Thymus tidighinii Tahiri & Rejdali (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus tidighinii Tahiri & Rejdali
Thymus vulgaris var. hirtus Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus vulgaris var. hirtus Pau
Thymus zygis var. afer Pau & Font Quer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus zygis var. afer Pau & Font Quer
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Thymus WCSP
Distribution: Algeria; Morocco; Spain
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53