Species Details : Orthotylus modestus Van Duzee, 1916

Accepted scientific name:
Orthotylus modestus Van Duzee, 1916 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Orthotylus modestus  Van Duzee, 1916
Synonyms:
Orthotylus immaculatus Knight, 1923 (synonym) 2 literature references for Orthotylus immaculatus Knight, 1923
Orthotylus modestus immaculatatus Henry and Smith, 1979 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthotylus modestus immaculatatus Henry and Smith, 1979
Orthotylus (Orthotylus) modestus Carvalho, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthotylus (Orthotylus) modestus Carvalho, 1958
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hemiptera CoL
Superfamily Miroidea CoL
Family Miridae PBI Plant Bug
Genus Orthotylus PBI Plant Bug
Distribution: USA: Georgia; USA: Mississippi; USA: New York; Canada: Ontario; USA: New York; Pennsylvania; USA: West Virginia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schuh R.T., 2002-2013
Source database: PBI Plant Bug, Mar 2013   100%
Bibliographic citation: Schuh R.T. (2018). PBI Plant Bug: On-line Systematic Catalog of Plant Bugs (Insecta: Heteroptera: Miridae) (version Mar 2013). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://research.amnh.org/pbi/catalog/references.php?id=1282
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:a39901b0-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130