Species Details : Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769)

Accepted scientific name:
Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aptocyclus ventricosus  (Pallas, 1769)
Synonyms:
Cyclopterichthys glaber Steindachner, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyclopterichthys glaber Steindachner, 1881
Cyclopterichthys ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyclopterichthys ventricosus (Pallas, 1769)
Cyclopterus stelleri Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyclopterus stelleri Pallas, 1814
Cyclopterus ventricosus Pallas, 1769 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyclopterus ventricosus Pallas, 1769
Elephantichthys copeianus Hubbs & Schultz, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elephantichthys copeianus Hubbs & Schultz, 1934
Pelagocyclus vitiazi Lindberg & Legeza, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelagocyclus vitiazi Lindberg & Legeza, 1955
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Globefish Globefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth lumpsucker Smooth lumpsucker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth lumpsucker Smooth lumpsucker English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth lumpsucker Smooth lumpsucker English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tümakala Tuemakala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hotei-uo Hotei-uo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oki-hotei-uo Oki-hotei-uo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
뚝지 Ttukji Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
圆腹鱼 Yuan fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圓腹魚 Yuan fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼駝背圓鰭魚 Da yan tuo bei yuan ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼驼背圆鳍鱼 Da yan tuo bei yuan qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tasza pacyficzna Tasza pacyficzna Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
мягкая рыба Magkaa ryba Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
рыба-лягушка Ryba-laguska Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Cyclopteridae FishBase
Genus Aptocyclus FishBase
Distribution: North Pacific: Pusan, Korea north (outside the Sea of Okhotsk) to Providence Bay in the Anadyr Gulf of the Bering Sea, throughout the Aleutian Basin and islands, and southeast to Mathieson Channel, British Columbia, Canada.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4177
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28