Species Details : Globorotalia crassaformis (Galloway & Wissler, 1927)

You selected Globigerina crassaformis Galloway & Wissler, 1927. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Globorotalia crassaformis (Galloway & Wissler, 1927) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Globorotalia crassaformis  (Galloway & Wissler, 1927)
Synonyms:
Globigerina crassaformis Galloway & Wissler, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Globigerina crassaformis Galloway & Wissler, 1927
Globorotalia crassaformis subsp. crassaformis (Galloway & Wissler, 1927) (synonym)
Globorotalia oceanica Cushman & Bermúdez, 1949 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Globorotalia oceanica Cushman & Bermúdez, 1949
Truncorotalia crassaformis (Galloway & Wissler, 1927) (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Globorotalia crassaformis imbricata Krasheninnikov & Bylinskaya, 2002, in Bylinskaya, M
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Chromista CoL
Phylum Foraminifera WoRMS Foraminifera
Class Globothalamea WoRMS Foraminifera
Order Rotaliida WoRMS Foraminifera
Superfamily Globorotalioidea WoRMS Foraminifera
Family Globorotaliidae WoRMS Foraminifera
Genus Globorotalia WoRMS Foraminifera
Distribution: Chinese Exclusive Economic Zone; FAO fishing area 67; New Zealand; North Atlantic Ocean; North Pacific
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hayward, Bruce, 2013-08-05
Source database: WoRMS Foraminifera, 2019-03-05   98%
Bibliographic citation: Hayward B.W.; Le Coze F. & Gross O. (2020). WoRMS Foraminifera: World Foraminifera Database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/foraminifera/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=418113
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:47