Species Details : Garrulus glandarius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Garrulus glandarius (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Garrulus glandarius  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Garrulus glandarius albipectus O. Kleinschmidt, 1920
Garrulus glandarius anatoliae Seebohm, 1883
Garrulus glandarius atricapillus I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1832
Garrulus glandarius bispecularis Vigors, 1831
Garrulus glandarius brandtii Eversmann, 1842
Garrulus glandarius cervicalis Bonaparte, 1853
Garrulus glandarius corsicanus Laubmann, 1912
Garrulus glandarius cretorum Meinertzhagen, 1920
Garrulus glandarius fasciatus (A. E. Brehm, 1857)
Garrulus glandarius ferdinandi Keve-Kleiner, 1944
Garrulus glandarius glandarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Garrulus glandarius glaszneri Madarász, 1902
Garrulus glandarius graecus Keve-Kleiner, 1939
Garrulus glandarius haringtoni Rippon, 1905
Garrulus glandarius hibernicus Witherby & Hartert, 1911
Garrulus glandarius hiugaensis Momiyama, 1927
Garrulus glandarius hyrcanus Blanford, 1873
Garrulus glandarius ichnusae O. Kleinschmidt, 1903
Garrulus glandarius interstinctus Hartert, 1918
Garrulus glandarius iphigenia Sushkin & Ptuschenko, 1914
Garrulus glandarius japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1847
Garrulus glandarius kansuensis Stresemann, 1928
Garrulus glandarius krynicki Kaleniczenko, 1839
Garrulus glandarius leucotis Hume, 1874
Garrulus glandarius minor J. Verreaux, 1857
Garrulus glandarius oatesi Sharpe, 1896
Garrulus glandarius orii Kuroda, 1923
Garrulus glandarius pekingensis Reichenow, 1905
Garrulus glandarius rufitergum Hartert, 1903
Garrulus glandarius samios Keve-Kleiner, 1939
Garrulus glandarius sinensis Swinhoe, 1871
Garrulus glandarius taivanus Gould, 1863
Garrulus glandarius tokugawae Taka-Tsukasa, 1931
Garrulus glandarius whitakeri Hartert, 1903
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eurasian Jay English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Corvidae ITIS Global
Genus Garrulus ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=560214
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42