Species Details : Amaranthus deflexus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Amaranthus deflexus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amaranthus deflexus  L.
Synonyms:
Albersia deflexa (L.) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Albersia deflexa (L.) Fourr.
Albersia prostrata Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Albersia prostrata Kunth
Amarantellus argentinus Speg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amarantellus argentinus Speg.
Amaranthus prostratus Balb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amaranthus prostratus Balb.
Euxolus deflexus (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euxolus deflexus (L.) Raf.
Galliaria prostrata Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galliaria prostrata Bub.
Glomeraria deflexa (L.) Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glomeraria deflexa (L.) Cav.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Large-fruit amaranth Large-fruit amaranth English -
Liegender Fuchsschwanz Liegender Fuchsschwanz German -
Bledo rastrero Bledo rastrero Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales World Plants
Family Amaranthaceae World Plants
Genus Amaranthus World Plants
Distribution: Bolivia (Cochabamba, La Paz), Peru, Argentina (Buenos Aires, Chubut, Cordoba, Entre Rios, La Pampa, Mendoza, Neuquen, Rio Negro, San Juan), Chile (Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Aisen, Magallanes, Desventuradas Isl., Juan Fdz. Isl.), Uruguay (Montevideo), Brazil (I), Portugal (I), Andorra (I), Austria (I), Romania (I), Spain (I), Baleares (I), France (I), Czech Republic (I), Corsica (I), Sardinia (I), Malta (I), Sicily (I), Italy (I), Montenegro (I), Macedonia (I), Bosnia & Hercegovina (I), Slovenia (I), Croatia (I), Albania (I), Bulgaria (I), Slovakia (I), Crimea (I), Ukraine (I), E-European Russia (I), Greece (I), Crete (I), Libya (I), Tunisia (I), Algeria (I), Morocco (I), Azerbaijan (I), Georgia [Caucasus] (I), Korea (I), Kazakhstan (I), Turkmenistan (I), Uzbekistan (I), Japan (I), Australia (I) (South Australia (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), trop. Africa (I), Chad (I), Zimbabwe (I), South Africa (I) (widespread), Namibia (I), Lesotho (I), European Turkey (I), Turkey (I) (NW-Anatolia (I)), East Aegaean Isl. (I), Rhodos (I), Iran (I) (NE-Iran: Mts. (I), EC-Iran (I)), Lebanon (I) (C-Lebanon (I), coastal W-Lebanon (I)), Azores (I) (Santa Maria Isl. (I), Sao Miguel Isl. (I), Terceira (I), Sao Jorge (I), Pico (I), Faial (I)), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I), Porto Santo Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Lanzarote (I), Fuerteventura (I), Gran Canaria (I), Tenerife (I)), USA (I) (Alabama (I), California (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Tennessee (I), Virginia (I)), Trinidad & Tobago (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:05