Species Details : Parabotia curtus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)

Accepted scientific name:
Parabotia curtus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parabotia curtus  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Synonyms:
Botia curta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Botia curta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Capoeta curta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capoeta curta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Cobitis curta Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis curta Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Hymenophysa curta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hymenophysa curta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Leptobotia curta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptobotia curta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Parabotia curta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parabotia curta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kyssesmerling Kyssesmerling Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayumodoki Ayumodoki English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kissing loach Kissing loach English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaapani salebootsia Jaapani salebootsia Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu-modoki Ayu-modoki Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu-mokodi Ayu-mokodi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
アユモドキ Ayu-modoki Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
短沙鰍 Duan sha ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短沙鳅 Duan sha qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短膜鰍 Duan mo ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短膜鳅 Duan mo qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短薄鰍 Duan bo ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短薄鳅 Duan bo qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Parabotia FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Lake Biwa, Yodo River, and several rivers of the Okayama Prefecture, Japan. Considered endangered.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2016-07-01
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12244
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28