Infraspecific Taxon Details : Haematopus palliatus palliatus Temminck, 1820

You selected Haematopus ostralegus palliatus Temminck, 1820. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Haematopus palliatus palliatus Temminck, 1820 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Haematopus palliatus palliatus Temminck, 1820
Synonyms:
Haematopus durnfordi Sharpe, 1896 (synonym) 2 literature references for Haematopus durnfordi Sharpe, 1896
Haematopus ostralegus durnfordi Sharpe, 1896 (synonym) 2 literature references for Haematopus ostralegus durnfordi Sharpe, 1896
Haematopus ostralegus palliatus Temminck, 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haematopus ostralegus palliatus Temminck, 1820
Haematopus ostralegus pitanay Murphy, 1925 (synonym) 2 literature references for Haematopus ostralegus pitanay Murphy, 1925
Haematopus ostralegus prattii Maynard, 1899 (synonym) 2 literature references for Haematopus ostralegus prattii Maynard, 1899
Haematopus palliatus pitanay Murphy, 1925 (synonym) 2 literature references for Haematopus palliatus pitanay Murphy, 1925
Haematopus prattii Maynard, 1899 (synonym) 2 literature references for Haematopus prattii Maynard, 1899
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Charadriiformes ITIS Selected
Family Haematopodidae ITIS Selected
Genus Haematopus ITIS Selected
Species Haematopus palliatus ITIS Selected
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2011-09-22
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176473
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:30