Species Details : Higginsia natalensis Carter, 1885

You selected Higginsia coralloides natalensis Carter, 1885. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Higginsia natalensis Carter, 1885 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Higginsia natalensis  Carter, 1885
Synonyms:
Higginsia coralloides natalensis Carter, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Higginsia coralloides natalensis Carter, 1885
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Porifera WoRMS Porifera
Class Demospongiae WoRMS Porifera
Order Axinellida WoRMS Porifera
Family Stelligeridae WoRMS Porifera
Genus Higginsia WoRMS Porifera
Distribution: Indian Ocean; Natal; South Africa; South African Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest, Rob, 22-Aug-2007
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, 2019-03-05   96%
Bibliographic citation: Van Soest R.W.M, Boury-Esnault N., Hooper J.N.A., Rützler K., de Voogd N.J., Alvarez B., Hajdu E., Pisera A.B., Manconi R., Schönberg C., Klautau M., Picton B., Kelly M., Vacelet J., Dohrmann M., Díaz M.-C., Cárdenas P., Carballo J. L., Ríos P. & Downey R. (2019). WoRMS Porifera: World Porifera database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=166002
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:58