Species Details : Pristolepis grootii (Bleeker, 1852)

You selected Catopra grootii Bleeker, 1852. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pristolepis grootii (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pristolepis grootii  (Bleeker, 1852)
Synonyms:
Catopra grootii Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catopra grootii Bleeker, 1852
Pristolepis grootei (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristolepis grootei (Bleeker, 1852)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Indonesisk bladfisk Indonesisk bladfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indonesian leaffish Indonesian leaffish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raitalehväkala Raitalehvaekala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
格氏鋸鱗鱸 Ge shih jyu lin lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
格氏锯鳞鲈 Ge shi ju lin lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pristolepididae FishBase
Genus Pristolepis FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Sumatra, Borneo, Bangka, and Belitung in Indonesia. Also reported from Sarawak, Borneo in Malaysia (Ref. 57780) and Thailand (Ref. 57235).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Spelling and year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282). Questionably a synonym of Pristolepis fasciata (Ref. 2091).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12290
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28