Species Details : Schistura kodaguensis (Menon, 1987)

You selected Noemacheilus kodaguensis Menon, 1987. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Schistura kodaguensis (Menon, 1987) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Schistura kodaguensis  (Menon, 1987)
Synonyms:
Nemacheilus kodaguensis Menon, 1987 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemacheilus kodaguensis Menon, 1987
Noemacheilus kodaguensis Menon, 1987 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Noemacheilus kodaguensis Menon, 1987
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mřenka merkarská Mrenka merkarska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kodagu kivitrulling Kodagu kivitrulling Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murangi Murangi Kannada India: Karnataka State (Cauvery & Western Ghats river) Click here to show the literature
 reference
科达冈条鳅 Ke da gang tiao qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
科達岡條鰍 Ke da gang tiao ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Nemacheilidae FishBase
Genus Schistura FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Cauvery basin and Nilgiris in Western Ghats, India.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24568
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54