Species Details : Iris foetidissima L.

Accepted scientific name:
Iris foetidissima L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iris foetidissima  L.
Synonyms:
Chamaeiris foetida Medik., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaeiris foetida Medik., nom. superfl.
Chamaeiris foetidissima (L.) Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaeiris foetidissima (L.) Medik.
Iris foetida Thunb., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris foetida Thunb., nom. superfl.
Iris foetidissima var. flavescens DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris foetidissima var. flavescens DC.
Iris foetidissima var. livida Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris foetidissima var. livida Maire
Iris foetidissima var. lutescens Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris foetidissima var. lutescens Maire
Iris gaditana Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris gaditana Pau
Spathula foetidissima (L.) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spathula foetidissima (L.) Fourr.
Xiphion foetidissimum (L.) Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion foetidissimum (L.) Parl.
Xyridion foetidissimum (L.) Klatt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyridion foetidissimum (L.) Klatt
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales WCSP
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Iris WCSP
Distribution: Algeria; Azores; Baleares; California; Canary Is.; Corse; France; Great Britain; Ireland; Italy; Madeira; Morocco; Portugal; Sardegna; Sicilia; Spain; Switzerland; Tasmania; Tunisia; Turkey; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29