Species Details : Prosopium williamsoni (Girard, 1856)

Accepted scientific name:
Prosopium williamsoni (Girard, 1856) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prosopium williamsoni  (Girard, 1856)
Synonyms:
Coregonus oregonius Jordan & Snyder, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coregonus oregonius Jordan & Snyder, 1909
Coregonus williamsoni Girard, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coregonus williamsoni Girard, 1856
Prosopium oregonium (Jordan & Snyder, 1909) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prosopium oregonium (Jordan & Snyder, 1909)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rocky Mountain helt Rocky Mountain helt Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grayling Grayling English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ménomini des montagnes Menomini des montagnes English Canada: Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mountain whitefish Mountain whitefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mountain whitefish Mountain whitefish English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mountain whitefish Mountain whitefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rocky Mountain whitefish Rocky Mountain whitefish English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rocky Mountain whitefish Rocky Mountain whitefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Williamson's whitefish Williamson's whitefish English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaljumäestiku rullsiig Kaljumaeestiku rullsiig Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vuoripyörösiika Vuoripyoeroesiika Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
威氏白鮭 Wei shih bai guei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
威氏白鲑 Wei shi bai gui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
山地柱白鮭 Shan di jhu bai guei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
山地柱白鲑 Shan di zhu bai gui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Salmoniformes FishBase
Family Salmonidae FishBase
Genus Prosopium FishBase
Distribution: North America: Mackenzie River drainage in Northwest Territory, Canada south through western Canada and northwestern USA in the Pacific, Hudson Bay and upper Missouri River basins to Truckee River drainage in Nevada and Sevier River drainage in Utah, USA.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2685
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54