Species Details : Pomadasys rogerii (Cuvier, 1830)

You selected Pomadasys rogeri (Cuvier, 1830). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys rogerii (Cuvier, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys rogerii  (Cuvier, 1830)
Synonyms:
Pomadasys rogeri (Cuvier, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys rogeri (Cuvier, 1830)
Pomadasys suillum () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys suillum ()
Pomadasys suillus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys suillus ()
Pristipoma rogerii Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma rogerii Cuvier, 1830
Pristipoma suillum () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma suillum ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Abroto Abroto - Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Basdoul Basdoul - Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador Roncador - São Tomé Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador Roncador - Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siquellá Siquella Bube - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pigsnout Pigsnout English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pigsnout grunt Pigsnout grunt English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpe blanche Carpe blanche French Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondeur nez de cochon Grondeur nez de cochon French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronfleur à museau pointu Ronfleur a museau pointu French Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
斜紋石鱸 Sie wun shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斜纹石鲈 Xie wen shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luszcz dziczyk Luszcz dziczyk Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bico-de-areia Bico-de-areia Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cor-cor Cor-cor Portuguese Guinea-Bissau
Roncador Roncador Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador de riscas Roncador de riscas Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador-bicudo Roncador-bicudo Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador-de-areia Roncador-de-areia Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador-de-riscas Roncador-de-riscas Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador-de-riscas Roncador-de-riscas Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador-de-riscas Roncador-de-riscas Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador Roncador Spanish Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco trompudo Ronco trompudo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kessi-kessi Kessi-kessi Susu Guinea: Conakry, Guinea (Ref. 28012). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corogne tidiane Corogne tidiane Wolof Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yekem Yekem Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: west coast of Africa, from Senegal to Angola (Ref. 57395). Also reported from Mauritania (Ref. 5377).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5004
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54