Species Details : Paraplotosus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1879)

You selected Cnidoglanis muelleri Klunzinger, 1879. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Paraplotosus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1879) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paraplotosus muelleri  (Klunzinger, 1879)
Synonyms:
Cnidoglanis muelleri Klunzinger, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cnidoglanis muelleri Klunzinger, 1879
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kimberley catfish Kimberley catfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Plotosidae FishBase
Genus Paraplotosus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: northwestern Australia and the adjacent Northern Territory.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year follows Ref. 54621.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=61300
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49