Species Details : Cynoglossum officinale L.

Accepted scientific name:
Cynoglossum officinale L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum officinale  L.
Synonyms:
Cynoglossum album Gueldenst. ex Ledeb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum album Gueldenst. ex Ledeb.
Cynoglossum angustifolium hort. ex Steud. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum angustifolium hort. ex Steud.
Cynoglossum bicolor Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum bicolor Willd.
Cynoglossum castellanum Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum castellanum Pau
Cynoglossum foetens Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum foetens Gilib.
Cynoglossum hybridum Thuill. (synonym)
Cynoglossum officinale var. scabrifolia Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum officinale var. scabrifolia Willk.
Cynoglossum ruderale Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum ruderale Salisb.
Cynoglossum suavifolium Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum suavifolium Pau
Cynoglossum vulgare Gueldenst. ex Ledeb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum vulgare Gueldenst. ex Ledeb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Echte Hundszunge - -
Gypsyflower - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Boraginales CoL
Family Boraginaceae World Plants
Genus Cynoglossum World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Andorra, Spain, France, Corsica, Italy, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Macedonia, Albania, Bulgaria, Crimea, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Belarus, C- & E-European Russia, Ukraine, Greece, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Costa Rica (I), Panama (I), New Guinea, Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), Arizona (I), California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Georgia (I), Iowa (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), Nevada (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I), Wyoming (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-04-05 03:37:00