Species Details : Glyphis siamensis (Steindachner, 1896)

Accepted scientific name:
Glyphis siamensis (Steindachner, 1896) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Glyphis siamensis  (Steindachner, 1896)
Synonyms:
Carcharias siamensis Steindachner, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carcharias siamensis Steindachner, 1896
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Siamese haai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Irrawaddy river shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Irrawaddy jõehallhai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Carcharhinidae FishBase
Genus Glyphis FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Myanmar.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=57443
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40