Species Details : Epiplatys grahami (Boulenger, 1911)

Accepted scientific name:
Epiplatys grahami (Boulenger, 1911) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epiplatys grahami  (Boulenger, 1911)
Synonyms:
Aplocheilus grahami (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilus grahami (Boulenger, 1911)
Epiplatys grahami nigromarginatus Schultze, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epiplatys grahami nigromarginatus Schultze, 1937
Epiplatys nigromarginatus Schultze, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epiplatys nigromarginatus Schultze, 1937
Epiplatys superbus (Ahl, 1924) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epiplatys superbus (Ahl, 1924)
Epiplatys zenkeri (Ahl, 1928) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epiplatys zenkeri (Ahl, 1928)
Haplochilus grahami Boulenger, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus grahami Boulenger, 1911
Haplochilus spilargyreius (non Duméril, 1861) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus spilargyreius (non Duméril, 1861)
Panchax ansorgii (non Boulenger, 1911) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Panchax ansorgii (non Boulenger, 1911)
Panchax grahami (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panchax grahami (Boulenger, 1911)
Panchax superbus Ahl, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panchax superbus Ahl, 1924
Panchax zenkeri Ahl, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panchax zenkeri Ahl, 1928
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lampivaanija - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grahams Hechtling - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ogoin - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
上扁鮰 Shang bian huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
曾氏扁鮰 Ceng shih bian huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
格氏扁鮰 Ge shih bian huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑緣扁鮰 Hei yuan bian huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑缘扁鮰 Hei yuan bian hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Szczupienczyk grahama - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Nothobranchiidae FishBase
Genus Epiplatys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: from southeastern Benin, through southern Nigeria and Cameroon, to northwestern Equatorial Guinea (Ref. 47774).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2018). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9830
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:c4a75e8c-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130