Species Details : Scolopostethus tropicus (Distant, W.L., 1882)

Accepted scientific name:
Scolopostethus tropicus (Distant, W.L., 1882) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scolopostethus tropicus  (Distant, W.L., 1882)
Synonyms:
Eremocoris tropicus Distant, W.L., 1882 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hemiptera CoL
Superfamily Lygaeoidea SF Lygaeoidea
Family Rhyparochromidae SF Lygaeoidea
Genus Scolopostethus SF Lygaeoidea
Distribution: USA;Guatemala(Slater 1964)
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Pablo M. Dellapé, Jun-2018
Source database: SF Lygaeoidea, 5.0, Jun 2018   90%
Bibliographic citation: Dellapé P.M. & Henry T.J. (2018). SF Lygaeoidea: Lygaeoidea Species File (version 5.0, Jun 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Lygaeoidea.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:484285
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4dd840e-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130