Species Details : Equus (Asinus) kiang Moorcroft, 1841

Accepted scientific name:
Equus (Asinus) kiang Moorcroft, 1841 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Equus (Asinus) kiang  Moorcroft, 1841
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Equus (Asinus) kiang holdereri Matschie, 1911
Equus (Asinus) kiang kiang Moorcroft, 1841
Equus (Asinus) kiang polyodon Hodgson, 1847
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kiang Kiang English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tibetan Wild Ass Tibetan Wild Ass English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Selected
Order Perissodactyla ITIS Selected
Family Equidae ITIS Selected
Genus Equus ITIS Selected
Distribution: Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 2013-11-04
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=624994
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:29