Species Details : Zaireichthys conspicuus Eccles, Tweddle & Skelton, 2011

Accepted scientific name:
Zaireichthys conspicuus Eccles, Tweddle & Skelton, 2011 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zaireichthys conspicuus  Eccles, Tweddle & Skelton, 2011
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blotched sand catlet Blotched sand catlet English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Amphiliidae FishBase
Genus Zaireichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Upper Zambezi River from the rapid sections at Katima Mulilo down to just above the Victoria Falls (Ref. 86935).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=66075
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49