Species Details : Corythoichthys paxtoni Dawson, 1977

Accepted scientific name:
Corythoichthys paxtoni Dawson, 1977 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Corythoichthys paxtoni  Dawson, 1977
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Paxton's pipefish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paxton's pipefish - English New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕氏冠海龍 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕氏冠海龙 Pa shi guan hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Corythoichthys FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Australia. More recently reported from the Chesterfield Islands (Ref. 11897).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27349
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39