Species Details : Satureja hortensis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Satureja hortensis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Satureja hortensis  L.
Synonyms:
Clinopodium hortense (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clinopodium hortense (L.) Kuntze
Clinopodium pachyphyllum (K.Koch) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clinopodium pachyphyllum (K.Koch) Kuntze
Satureja altaica Boriss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Satureja altaica Boriss.
Satureja brachiata Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Satureja brachiata Stokes
Satureja filicaulis Schott ex Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Satureja filicaulis Schott ex Boiss.
Satureja hortensis var. distans K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Satureja hortensis var. distans K.Koch
Satureja laxiflora subsp. zuvandica (D.A.Kapan.) D.A.Kapan. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Satureja laxiflora subsp. zuvandica (D.A.Kapan.) D.A.Kapan.
Satureja litwinowii Schmalh. ex Lipsky (synonym) 1 literature reference for Satureja litwinowii Schmalh. ex Lipsky
Satureja officinarum Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Satureja officinarum Crantz
Satureja pachyphylla K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Satureja pachyphylla K.Koch
Satureja viminea Burm.f., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Satureja viminea Burm.f., nom. illeg.
Satureja zuvandica D.A.Kapan. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Satureja zuvandica D.A.Kapan.
Thymus cunila E.H.L.Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus cunila E.H.L.Krause
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Satureja WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Altay; Baleares; Bulgaria; Central European Rus; Corse; Cuba; Czechoslovakia; Dominican Republic; East European Russia; France; Greece; Gulf States; Illinois; Italy; Kazakhstan; Krym; Portugal; Spain; Texas; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Ukraine; West Himalaya; Xinjiang; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29