Species Details : Neolissochilus hexastichus (McClelland, 1839)

You selected Barbus hexastichus McClelland, 1839. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Neolissochilus hexastichus (McClelland, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Neolissochilus hexastichus  (McClelland, 1839)
Synonyms:
Barbus hexastichus McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus hexastichus McClelland, 1839
Puntius hexastichus (McClelland, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius hexastichus (McClelland, 1839)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kuusliin-lauskmokk Kuusliin-lauskmokk Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Neolissochilus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Salween basin (Ref. 26580) and Indian rivers (Ref. 45255).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=61054
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28