Species Details : Sillaginodes punctatus (Cuvier, 1829)

You selected Isosillago maculata Macleay, 1878. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sillaginodes punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sillaginodes punctatus  (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Isosillago maculata Macleay, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isosillago maculata Macleay, 1878
Isosillago punctata (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isosillago punctata (Cuvier, 1829)
Sillaginodes punctata (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sillaginodes punctata (Cuvier, 1829)
Sillago punctata Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sillago punctata Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
صيد سيِّدتي مُرقَّش Syd syidty murqash Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plettet sillago Plettet sillago Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Australian whiting Australian whiting English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black whiting Black whiting English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
King George whiting King George whiting English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pussies Pussies English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
South Australian whiting South Australian whiting English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted sillago Spotted sillago English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted sillago Spotted sillago English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted whiting Spotted whiting English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted whiting Spotted whiting English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Austraalia tähnliivaahven Austraalia taehnliivaahven Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pêche-madame moucheté Peche-madame mouchete French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑似鱚 Ban shi xi Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑似鱚 Ban sih si Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silago manchado Silago manchado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sillaginidae FishBase
Genus Sillaginodes FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: southern Australia.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8489
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28