Species Details : Buccinum undatum Linnaeus, 1758

You selected Buccinum undatum caerulea Sars G.O., 1878. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Buccinum undatum Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Buccinum acuminatum Broderip, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum acuminatum Broderip, 1830
Buccinum amaliae Verkrüzen, 1878 (synonym)
Buccinum donovani Sars G.O., 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum donovani Sars G.O., 1878
Buccinum meridionale Verkrüzen, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum meridionale Verkrüzen, 1884
Buccinum pictum Verkrüzen, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum pictum Verkrüzen, 1881
Buccinum undatum caerulea Sars G.O., 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum undatum caerulea Sars G.O., 1878
Buccinum undatum flexuosa Jeffreys, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum undatum flexuosa Jeffreys, 1867
Buccinum undatum lactea Jeffreys, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum undatum lactea Jeffreys, 1867
Buccinum undatum paupercula Jeffreys, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum undatum paupercula Jeffreys, 1867
Neptunea soluta (Hermann, 1781) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
kinkhoorn Dutch -
wulk Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
buckie English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
common northern whelk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
common whelk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
edible European whelk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
waved whelk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
whelk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
kuningaskotilo Finnish -
buccin French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
buccin commun French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
buccin ondé French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bulot French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
comteux French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gemeine Wellhornschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wellhorn German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wellhornschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
buccino comune Italian -
kongsnegl Norwegian Bokmål - Click here to show the literature
 reference
kongsnigel Norwegian Nynorsk - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bocina Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
valthornssnäcka Swedish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
salyangoz Turkish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Neogastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Buccinoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Buccinidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Buccinum WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Baltic sea; Bar Road; Bay of Fundy; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Brier Island; Canada; Canadian Exclusive Economic Zone; Clam Cove; De Haan; De Panne; Deadmans Harbour; Digby; Grevelingen; Gulf of Saint Lawrence; Icelandic Exclusive Economic Zone; L'Etete; Lorneville Harbour; Minister's Island; North Atlantic Ocean; North Coast of Norway; North Sea; Oostduinkerke; Oostende; Saguenay Fjord; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Spuikom; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; The Wolves; USA; United Kingdom; West Coast of Norway ; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fraussen, Koen, 19-Jul-2010
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=138878
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57