Species Details : Clematis dioica L.

You selected Clematis dioica subsp. americana (Mill.) Kuntze. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Clematis dioica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clematis dioica  L.
Synonyms:
Clematis americana Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis americana Mill.
Clematis dioica subsp. americana (Mill.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis dioica subsp. americana (Mill.) Kuntze
Clematis dioica var. antillensis Eichler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis dioica var. antillensis Eichler
Clematis glabra DC. (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Clematis dioica var. australis Eichler
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Barba De Viejo - -
Cabellos De Angel - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Clematis World Plants
Distribution: Peru, Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Costa Rica, Belize, Panama, Guatemala, Honduras, Ecuador, Trinidad, Tobago, Mexico (Aguascalientes, Campeche, Chiapas, Coahuila, Colima, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Yucatan, Zacatecas)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55