Species Details : Pomadasys andamanensis McKay & Satapoomin, 1994

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys andamanensis McKay & Satapoomin, 1994 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys andamanensis  McKay & Satapoomin, 1994
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
安达曼岛石鲈 An da man dao shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
安達曼島石鱸 An da man dao shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: known only from the Andaman Sea in the vicinity of Phuket Island.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13117
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19