Species Details : Phanaeus quadridens (Say, 1835)

Accepted scientific name:
Phanaeus quadridens (Say, 1835) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phanaeus quadridens  (Say, 1835)
Synonyms:
Phanaeus laevipennis Sturm, 1843 (synonym)
Phanaeus violaceus Castelnau, 1840 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Phanaeus quadridens borealis Olsoufieff, 1924
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Scarabaeidae Scarabs
Genus Phanaeus Scarabs
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., 2018-10-28
Source database: Scarabs, 2018-11-01   99%
Bibliographic citation: Schoolmeesters P. (2019). Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version 2018-11-01). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://insects.oeb.harvard.edu/MCZ/FMPro?-DB=Image.fm&-Lay=web&-Format=images.htm&Species_ID=32877&-Find
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0e2583fd-0eec-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103