Species Details : Epinephelus multinotatus (Peters, 1876)

You selected Epinephelus areolatus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus multinotatus (Peters, 1876) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus multinotatus  (Peters, 1876)
Synonyms:
Epinephelus areolatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus areolatus
Epinephelus jayakari (Boulenger, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus jayakari (Boulenger, 1889)
Epinephelus leprosus Smith, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus leprosus Smith, 1955
Epinephelus rankini Whitley, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus rankini Whitley, 1945
Epinephilus multinotatus (Peters, 1876) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephilus multinotatus (Peters, 1876)
Serranus dermochirus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Serranus dermochirus
Serranus jayakari Boulenger, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus jayakari Boulenger, 1889
Serranus multinotatus Peters, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus multinotatus Peters, 1876
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hassine Hassine - Comoros Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieille plate Vieille plate - Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieille plate grise Vieille plate grise - Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vye plat Vye plat - Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vyey plat Vyey plat - Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Witvlek-klipkabeljou Witvlek-klipkabeljou Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burtam Burtam Arabic Persian Gulf. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hamour Hamour Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Areolate grouper Areolate grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown rock-cod Brown rock-cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rankin cod Rankin cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rankin's cod Rankin's cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rankin's rock cod Rankin's rock cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockcod Rockcod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-blotched grouper White-blotched grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-blotched rockcod White-blotched rockcod English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-blotched rockrod White-blotched rockrod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-spotted rockcod White-spotted rockcod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whiteblotched grouper Whiteblotched grouper English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabot nègre Cabot negre French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou aréolé Merou areole French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou plate grise Merou plate grise French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nègre Negre French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plat Plat French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieille plate grise Vieille plate grise French Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vielle plate grise Vielle plate grise French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weißflecken-Zackenbarsch Weissflecken-Zackenbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zackenbarsch Zackenbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lokos Lokos Hebrew Israel
宝石石斑鱼 Bao shi shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
淡点石斑鱼 Dan dian shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
淡點石斑魚 Dan dian shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑石斑魚 Bai ban shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑石斑鱼 Bai ban shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garoupa de luas brancas Garoupa de luas brancas Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alovo Alovo Sakalava Malagasy Madagascar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero areolado Mero areolado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero de lunares Mero de lunares Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Lapu-lapu Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Sòng Ca Song Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Epinephelus FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Persian Gulf to southern Mozambique and eastward to Western Australia. Not known from the Red Sea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7354
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33