Species Details : Paragobiodon xanthosoma (Bleeker, 1853)

Accepted scientific name:
Paragobiodon xanthosoma (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paragobiodon xanthosoma  (Bleeker, 1853)
Synonyms:
Gobius xanthosoma Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius xanthosoma Bleeker, 1853
Paragobiodon echinocephalus (non Rüppell, 1830) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Paragobiodon echinocephalus (non Rüppell, 1830)
Paragobiodon xanthosomus (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paragobiodon xanthosomus (Bleeker, 1853)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Smarag-dikkop - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emerald coral goby - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emerald coral goby - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emerald Goby - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redhead goby - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow coral goby - English Australia(Australia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowgreen coralgoby - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowskin goby - English West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowskin goby - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowskin goby - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smaragditokko - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iga pile matana - Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akane-darumahaze - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃副葉鰕虎魚 Huang fu ye sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃身副短鰕虎 Huang shen fu duan sia hu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄副叶鰕虎鱼 Huang fu ye xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄身副短鰕虎 Huang shen fu duan xia hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mano'o-ulutu'i - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bia - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tapug - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Paragobiodon FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7220
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39