Species Details : Diploicia canescens (Dicks.) A. Massal.

Accepted scientific name:
Diploicia canescens (Dicks.) A. Massal. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Diploicia canescens  (Dicks.) A. Massal.
Synonyms:
Buellia canescens (Dicks.) De Not. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buellia canescens (Dicks.) De Not.
Diplotomma canescens (Dicks.) Flot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diplotomma canescens (Dicks.) Flot.
Lichen canescens Dicks. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lichen canescens Dicks.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Lecanoromycetes CoL
Order Teloschistales CoL
Family Physciaceae CoL
Genus Diploicia CoL
Distribution: Eurasia Europe; Eurasia Asia-Temperate; Africa (incl Madagascar); Americas North America (incl Mexico); Americas South and Central America; Oceania Australasia
Environment: -
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 1903
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 30-Nov-2015
Source database: LIAS, Dec 2015   65%
Bibliographic citation: Rambold G. (lead editor; for detailed information see http://liaslight.lias.net/About/Impressum.html and http://liasnames.lias.net/About/Impressum.html) (2018). LIAS: A Global Information System for Lichenized and Non-Lichenized Ascomycetes (version Dec 2015). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_1903.html
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:b3e503f0-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130