Species Details : Melanotaenia senckenbergianus (Weber, 1911)

You selected Rhombatractus senckenbergianus Weber, 1911. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Melanotaenia senckenbergianus (Weber, 1911) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melanotaenia senckenbergianus  (Weber, 1911)
Synonyms:
Rhombatractus senckenbergianus Weber, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhombatractus senckenbergianus Weber, 1911
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Senckenberg rainbowfish Senckenberg rainbowfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Atheriniformes FishBase
Family Melanotaeniidae FishBase
Genus Melanotaenia FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Trangan Island and Kobroor Island in Aru Islands, Indonesia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2016-08-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=68007
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33